The Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis), is one of Britains most brightly coloured and interesting birds. Kingfishers are widespread, especially in central and southern England, becoming less common further north, however, following some declines last century, they are currently increasing in their range in Scotland. Jun 03, · The Common Kingfisher is no larger than a sparrow, with an average length of ~ 19 cm ( inches) and wing length of cm ( inches). Its features are typical of most Kingfishers: a short tail, large head in profile, and a long, sturdy bill. The upper parts of the adult bird is mostly bright metallic blue, including the head.
♂ adult plum. breeding ♀ adult. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) is a species of bird in the Alcedinidae family. Subspecific information 7 subspecies. Alcedo atthis atthis (s Spain and n Africa east to c Siberia, nw China and nw India). The common kingfisher, or Alcedo atthis, is a fish-eating bird found in Europe and northern Africa. 1 Subspecies 2 Appearance 3 Habits 4 Feeding 5 Nesting 6 Predators 7 Distribution and habitat 8 Similar Birds Subspecies of the Common Kingfisher include: Alcedo atthis suvintage.xyz atthis suvintage.xyz atthis suvintage.xyz atthis suvintage.xyz .
The belted kingfisher is a stocky, medium-sized bird that measures between 28–35 cm (11–14 in) in length with a wingspan of between 48–58 cm (19–23 in). This kingfisher can weigh from to g ( to oz). The adult female averages slightly larger than the adult male. This species has a large head with a shaggy crest. Learn about Common Paradise-Kingfisher: explore photos, sounds, and observations collected by birders around the world.
The beautiful iridescent plumage of the common kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) makes it one of our most colourful and instantly recognisable birds; despite this it is rarely seen due to its shy nature. The upperparts are bright blue, while the underparts are a rich chestnut-red, although if seen in flight these colours may not be very obvious. Jan 20, · Stocky, large-headed bird with a shaggy crest and a thick daggerlike bill. Females are blue-gray with a chestnut belly band and flanks. © Ilya Povalyaev | Macaulay Library British Columbia, November 06,